President presents 2016 Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards

President Ram Nath Kovind presented Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships (Akademi Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the year 2016 at function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.

Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards

The Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards are recognised as among most coveted national honours bestowed on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars of performing arts in the country. They are given by Sangeet Natak Akademi, India’s National Academy of Music, Dance & Drama

Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards are given in categories of music, dance, theatre, other traditional arts and puppetry, and for contribution and scholarship in performing arts. The award since 2003 consists of Rs. 1 lakh, a citation, an angavastram (shawl), and tamrapatra (brass plaque).

2016 list of winners

Akademi Fellows

Arvind Parikh

R Vedavalli

Ram Gopal Bajaj

Sunil Kothari

Akademi Awards 2016

Music

Hindustani Vocal Music: Padma Talwalkar

Hindustani Vocal Music: Prabhakar Karekar.

Hindustani Instrumental Music- Tabla: Arvind Mulgaonkar

Hindustani Instrumental Music- Violin: Kala Ramnath

Carnatic Vocal Music: Neela Ramgopal

Carnatic Vocal Music: K Omanakutty

Carnatic Instrumental Music – Mridangam: J Vaidhyanathan

Carnatic Instrumental Music – Violin: Mysore M Manjunath

Other Major Traditions of Music- Sugam Sangeet: Ratnamala Prakash.

Other Major Traditions of Music – Sugam Sangeet: Ahmed Hussain and Mohd Hussain.

Other Major Traditions of Music – Nata Sankirtana, Manipur: Ningthoujam Shyamchand Singh

Classical Dance

Bharatanatyam: Geeta Chandran.

Kathak Dance: Jitendra Maharaj

Kathakali: Kalamandalam Ramachandran Unnithan

Manipuri: Maisnam Kaminikumar Singh

Kuchipudi: A B Bala Kondala Rao

Odissi: Ratikant Mohapatra

Sattriya: Haricharan Bhuyan Borbayan

Chhau: Gopal Prasad Dubey

Contemporary: Anita R Ratnam

Theatre

Playwriting: Kusum Kumar

Direction: Satyabrata Rout

Direction: Bipin Kumar

Direction: Rajkamal Nayak

Acting: Gireesan V

Acting: Oinam Biramangol Singh

Acting: Mohan Joshi

Theatre Arts – Music for Theatre: Anjana Puri

Other Major Traditions of Theatre- Yakshgana: K Govind Bhat

Traditional/ Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/Theatre and Puppetry

Traditional Theatre (Kalavantulu), Andhra Pradesh: Annabattula Lakshmi, Mangatayaru and Annabattula Leela Folk Music, Gujarat: Yogesh Gadhavi

Folk Music, Himachal Pradesh: Vidyanand Saraik

Traditional Music, Goa: Somnath D Chari

Pala, Odisha: Laxmidhar Rout

Mand, Rajasthan: Chiranji Lal Tanwar

Folk Music (chakri), Jammu & Kashmir: Gulzar Ahmad Ganie

Folk Music, Bihar: Braj Kishor Dubey

Puppetry: Prabhitangsu Das

Puppetry: Dattatreya Aralikatte

Overall Contribution/ Scholarship in the Performing Arts

Avinash Pasricha

Pappu Venugopal Rao

Advertisement

Month:

Categories: Awards Current Affairs 2018

Tags:

advertisement

Comments